Athletics highlights from the Fall 2018 season

Great work everyone! Saints Rule!

1st team All County
• Cheerleading – Molly Rowe, Hannah Shepard
• Cross Country – McKenna Arguien, Kyle DeRomanis, Oliver Kelley, Andrew Korts, Peter Kostarellis
• Football – Na'siere Tisdale, Will Zimmerman
• Soccer – Mario Cozzo, Colby Egan, Brynne Parkman, Angel Reina, Dylan Rippe, Hannah Shipley, Andrew Vannest
• Tennis – Vicki Beach, Isabelle Bennett, Marina Smith, Lauren Vernick
• Volleyball – John Bagley, Rachel Chapman, Madison Elam, Bella Orologio, Griffin Stella, Joe Wollke

2nd team All County
• Cheerleading – Lillian DeWaal, Mackenzie Wallace
• Cross Country – Zoe Lucyshyn, Keegan Metcalfe, Brandon Reusch, Kaitlynn Schmitz
• Football – Ricky Allen, Dylan Herman
• Soccer – Skylar Donohue, Cassady Faker, Mya Mahon, Seamus Parker, David Perkins, Connor Starr
• Swimming & Diving – Hannah Caldwell, Taylor Calus, Delaney Emerson
• Tennis – Adrianna Agnello, Makayla Horne
• Volleyball – John Keele

Cheerleading
Team
• 2nd place in Section V Class A Small
• 1st place in Hilton competition

Coach Carnevale
• Section V Class A Small Coach of the Year

Cross Country
Kyle DeRomanis
• Named to All-Section V All-Star Team
• McQuaid Invitational Runner-up/Elite Runner Status

Peter Kostarellis
• Named to All-Section V All-Star Team
• 1st team AGR
• Qualified and participated in the NY State Championship meet
• 5th team All-State
• McQuaid Invitational Individual champion
• Marion Invitational champion

Boys Team
• 1st place in the Dash-in-the-Dark Invitational
• 1st place in the McQuaid Invitational
• 1st place in the Marion Invitational
• 1st place in the Monroe County Championship
• Season record was 10-1
• Monroe County Division 2 team Sportsmanship Award

Girls Team
• Monroe County Division 2 team Sportsmanship Award

Football
Will Zimmerman
• The National Football Foundation Greater Rochester Chapter Scholar-Athlete Award

Eddie Meath All-Star participants – Na’siere Tisdale, Will Zimmerman

Team
• Conners and Ferris Bowl III champions

Soccer
Mario Cozzo
• Tied school record for most goals in one game (4) and most points in one game (8)

Colby Egan
• Monroe County Division 2 Player of the Year
• United Soccer Coaches All Region North East
• 3rd team All State
• 1st team AGR

Coach Mahoney
• Section V Class A Coach of the Year

Exceptional Senior Game Boys participants – Seamus Parker, David Perkins, Connor Starr

Exceptional Senior Game Girls participants – Emma Burke, Mya Mahon, Brynne Parkman, Savannah Perez

Section V All- Star Game participants – Colby Egan, Andrew Vannest

Boys Team
• Monroe County Division 2 Co-Champions
• Monroe County Division 2 Sportsmanship Award
• Ranked as high as #3 in the New York State Sportswriters Association rankings
• Tied school record for most team wins in one season with 17
• #1 seed in Section V Class A
• Advanced to Section V Class A finals

Girls Team
• Monroe County Division 2 Sportsmanship Award

Tennis – Girls
Team
• Monroe County Division 3 champions

Coach Davis
• Monroe County Division 3 Co-Coach of the Year

Volleyball – Boys
John Bagley
• Monroe County Division 2 Libero of the Year
• Section V Class B All-Tournament Team
• Section V Class B MVP
• 1st team AGR
• Division 2 All State Team

Griffin Stella
• Monroe County Division 2 Player of the Year
• Section V Class B All-Tournament Team
• 1st team AGR

Joe Wollke
• Section V Class B All-Tournament Team

Team
• Section V Class B champions
• Monroe County Division 2 champions
• Penfield Tournament Silver Division champions
• West Irondequoit Tournament champions

Coach Eichas
• Section V Class B Coach of the Year

Volleyball – Girls
Bella Orologio
• Monroe County Division 2 Libero of the Year
• 1st team AGR
• 4th team All State

NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Teams – Boys Cross Country, Girls Cross Country, Cheerleading, Girls Golf, Girls Soccer, Girls Swimming & Diving, Girls Tennis, Girls Volleyball



← BACK
Print This Article
© 2019. Churchville - Chili Central School District. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website