Article: Highlights from Fall 2022 Athletics Season

Highlights from Fall 2022 Athletics Season

Our Saints had an outstanding Fall Season. Best of all, 10 out of 11 of our Varsity teams were named NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Teams. In order to achieve this honor, a team’s average GPA for 75% of the roster must be greater than or equal to 90: Cheerleading, Boys Cross Country, Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls Golf, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Girls Swimming & Diving, Girls Tennis, Boys Volleyball.

Fall Season Highlights

1st team All-County
Cheerleading – Emily Korts, Malachi Tomaszewski
Cross Country – Alexa Briggs, Ryan Giglia Jr., Cody Khuns, Alexander Rowe, Madelyn Sichak, Nathan Sikorski
Soccer – Elijah Bailey, Amelia Breton, Quinn Hoak, Emily McCane, Jayden Sanza
Swimming & Diving – Anastasia Bitsis, Meredith Fingler, Alexis Rioux
Tennis – Abriella Agnello, Ava Briggs
Volleyball – Skylar Jehlen, Camryn Karelus, Aidan Snover, Sammy St. Denis
    
2nd team All-County
Cheerleading – Amanda Booher, Lyla Gleason
Cross Country – Lindsay Donner, Miranda Lyon, Joshua Romesser, Nathan Tenebruso, Patrick Ward
Golf – Brooke Collom, Katie Draper, Sydney Goettel
Soccer – Camden Bean, Andrew Berardicurti, Kyle Cherry, Taylor Curyto, Jenna Northup, Jacob Oliver
Swimming & Diving – Hannah Caldwell, Shayla Geary
Tennis – Joss Breiner-Santucci, Grace Stella
Volleyball – Michael St. Denis, Audrey Vogt

Bowling – Unified
    Section V West Division 2 champions

Cheerleading
Team
    1st place in Dansville Invitational
    1st place in Hilton Invitational  

Cross Country
Alexa Briggs
    Champion of Byron-Bergen Invitational

Boys Team
    Monroe County Division 2 champions
    Undefeated regular season record at 9-0
    1st place out of 22 teams in division at McQuaid Invitational
    1st place out of 62 teams in Oakfield Dash in the Dark Invitational
    1st place in Byron-Bergen Invitational
    3rd place overall in the Monroe County Championship Meet
    Monroe County Division 2 Sportsmanship Award

Girls Team
    1st place in Byron-Bergen Invitational
    3rd place out of 62 teams in Oakfield Dash in the Dark Invitational
    Monroe County Division 2 Sportsmanship Award

Football
Brock Osborne
    Section V Class A1 Defensive Player of the Week for week 7

Eddie Meath All-Star game selections – Tyler Meisenzahl, Brock Osborne, Cameron Taylor, Joaquan Thomas, Michael Unger, Carter Wolf

Golf – Girls
Tournament of Champions and Section V Finals participants – Brooke Collom, Katie Draper, Sydney Goettel

Soccer
Amelia Breton
    1st team Class A All-State
    Tied school record for most goals in one game with 5
    Broke school record for most career goals with 37
    Broke school record for most points in one game with 11
    Tied school record for most career points with 84

Emily McCane
    Featured on WROC Channel 8 as the #1 Section V Best Performance of the Week for the week of Sept. 5
    Bob Johnson Athlete of the Week for the week of Sept. 5

Jayden Sanza
    Monroe County Division 2 Player of the Week for the week of Sept. 12
 
Colton Shuman
    Monroe County Division 2 Player of the Week for the week of Oct. 3

Coach Mahoney
    Monroe County Division 2 Coach of the Year

Section V Class A All-Tournament Team – Olivia Hogan, Hannalee Hotaling, Addison McDonough, Colton Shuman

Monroe County Exceptional Senior Game – Amelia Breton, Kyle Cherry, Taylor Curyto, Quinn Hoak, Emily McCane, Jenna Northup, Jacob Oliver

Section V Senior Game – Jayden Sanza

Boys Team
    Monroe County Division 2 champions

Girls Team
    Section V Class A runner up

Girls Swimming & Diving
Meredith Fingler
    Section V Class B Diving champion. First female in school history!

Tennis – Girls
Team
    Monroe County Division 4 champions

Volleyball
Section V Class A All-Tournament Team – Camryn Karelus

Camryn Karelus
    WHEC Scholar-Athlete of the Week for the week of Sept. 12
    Central Western Volleyball Officials Gary Adler Memorial scholarship recipient

Aidan Snover
    Monroe County Division 2 Libero of the Year

James Southcott
    Section V Boys Volleyball scholarship recipient

← BACK
Print This Article
© 2023. Churchville - Chili Central School District. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website