Athletics highlights from Spring 2019 season

Great work everyone!

1st team All County
Baseball – Jacob Carroll, Wes Colucci
Golf – John Keele, Matt Kotsch
Lacrosse – Elijah Chalmers, Patrick Mitchell, Kayla Wiest
Softball – Sarah Russell
Tennis – Jacob Anthony, Ben Davis, Nolan Demitrovic, Kyle Kline, Connor Starr
Track & Field – Taylor Allen - 200m, Kyle DeRomanis - 3200m, Peter Kostarellis - 800m & 1600m, 4x100 relay team of Vanessa Dawley, Leilani Whyte, Crystal Siriphanthong, and Taylor Allen, 

2nd team All County
Baseball – Ethan Putney, Amaury Samalot
Golf – Jeff Ess
Lacrosse – Sophia Podszebka
Softball – Alexis Raniewicz
Track & Field - Aidan Townsend – 200m & 400m, Leilani Whyte – 100m & 200m
 
Baseball
Wes Colucci
• Monroe County Division 2 Player of the Week for the week of May 6-11

Joey Puglia
• Pitched a no-hitter in a 2-0 win over East High
• Monroe County Division 2 Player of the Week for the week of May 20-25

Senior All-Star Game - Jacob Carroll, Wes Colucci, Ethan Putney, Amaury Samalot

Golf
Monroe County Tournament of Champions – John Keele
Monroe County Satellite Tournament – Jeff Ess, Matt Kotsch, Jordan St. Denis

Lacrosse
Elijah Chalmers
• Broke school record for most assists in one game with 10 and most points in one game with 16
• Led Section V in the 16 game regular season in goals with 59 and points with 102

Brandon Clark
• Connors and Ferris Defensive Player of the week for Class B for the week of April 1

Kayla Wiest
• Broke school record for most points in one game with 12 and most goals in one game with 10

Section V All-Star Game Selections – Elijah Chalmers

Softball
Exceptional Senior Game – Alexis Raniewicz

Boys Tennis
Ben Davis
• Graduates as our career leader in wins with 111
• Undefeated regular season in singles at 11-0
• Connors and Ferris radio show High School Athlete of the Week for the week of May 5
• Monroe County Division 3 Player of the Year

Ben Davis and Connor Starr
• Section V Class A doubles champions. First boys doubles team in school history to accomplish this.
• Qualified and competed in the NYS finals

Coach Iacucci
• Monroe County Division 3 Coach of the Year

Team
• Monroe County Division 3 champions
• #1 seed in Section V Class A. Advanced to Section V finals.

Track and Field  
Taylor Allen
• Broke school record in the 200m run with a time of 25.36

Peter Kostarellis
• Broke school record in the 3200m run with a time of 9:25.38 and in the 1600m run with a time of 4:20.43

Jarron Nesmith
• Qualified to compete in the NYS finals in both the 200m and the 100m runs.

Girls 4x100 meter relay - Leilani Whyte, Crystal Siriphanthong, Taylor Allen, and Vanessa Dawley
• Broke school record with a time of 50.11

Team
• Won the overall Monroe County team sportsmanship award voted upon by officials in the Genesee Valley T&F Officials Association.

NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Award Winner – Girls Lacrosse

← BACK
Print This Article
© 2019. Churchville - Chili Central School District. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website