Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule ("COPPA")

The primary goal of Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule ("COPPA") is to place parents in control over what information is collected from their young children online.  The Rule was designed to protect children under age 13. The Rule applies to operators of commercial websites and online services (including mobile apps) directed to children under 13 that collect, use, or disclose personal information from children, and operators of general audience websites or online services with actual knowledge that they are collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children under 13.
 
As a general rule, operators must get verifiable parental consent before collecting personal information online from children under 13. In most cases, the site operator will collect a parent approval through an email consent process if the site is going to use children’s personal information only for internal purposes and does not disclose this information to other third parties and do not make it publicly available.
 
COPPA does permit educational institutions to act as the parent’s agent and can consent to the collection of student information on the parent’s behalf in a limited fashion -- the ability to consent for the parent is limited to the educational context where an operator collects personal information from students for the use and benefit of the school, and for no other commercial purpose.
 
Churchville-Chili School District maintains a strict approval process to ensure selected online sites and services align with district instructional practices and instructional need and who maintain the strictest data privacy and security policies in the use of student accounts and personally identifiable information. We also take every effort to ensure that these sites do not share student personal information with any third party for any reason not related to the educational purpose of the resource provisioned.
 
As a best practice, and as required by NYS Ed Law 2d, Churchville-Chili School District provides an inventory of programs used in the district school environment. This list is publicly available on our website that includes a clear description of the purpose of the site and a listing of the various student data elements collected by the programs and applications.
 
Parents and guardians should discuss with the students' teacher or a building administrator any concerns they may have with any of the online resources in use by your child in the context of the educational process while enrolled at the district. In addition, parents always have the right to inspect and review the complete contents of their child's education record. Any complaints about possible breaches of student data should be immediately directed to the Churchville-Chili Central School District Data Protection Officer (DPO).
 
 
Related Links

Children's Online Privacy Protection Rule ("COPPA")

Complying with COPPA: Frequently Asked Questions


© 2020. Churchville - Chili Central School District. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website